Bexhill High awards ceremony
Invited parents and guests were invited in for a tour around the £37million premises before the presentations took place.
Executive Principal Mike Conn told the audience that Bexhill High was entering into an exciting new era of education.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHe said the future looked very exciting, although there have been a few initial issues to iron out.
He said it had been a huge project - both in the five years of planning, and also in the actual moving of a whole school from Down Road to Gunters Lane.
He paid tribute to the pupils who collected various awards and also the departed Year 11 students - many who had come back to receive their certificates - who helped the school secure excellent GCSE results in August.
“Those results were an excellent reflection of what can be achieved at Bexhill High, and we are determined to build on that success with our current Year 11 group. They are a very talented bunch and expectations will once again be very high.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“The new school has been about a vision determined to be realised by careful planning and immediate action and that has been followed through with utter commitment by everyone.
“This is a model for life - possibility thinking! Seeing something and making it happen, and sticking to it. That is the core of my message for the students facing the future.”
Daniel Smith and Angharad Morgan - presentation to last year’s head boy and girl
Rahat Ahmed - The Churches Together in Bexhill Award
Megan Alsop - the award for effort in sport
Victoria Bass - the vice chairman of governors award for art
Isabelle Bergin - the James Haggerty Memorial award for art
Edward Bergin - the music award
George Cordell - the award for outstanding effort
Catriona Dennis - the Evans examination excellence award
Kira Donno - the HSBC award for community
Peter Estrella - the science award
Chloe Frame - the Wisdens trophy for sport
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdElliot Hayes - The Steven Cross award for contribution to Bexhill FM
Katie Horscroft - The Hastings Direct trophy for ICT (joint winner)
Chloe Knott - the Francesca Ward memorial prize for expressive art
Sarah Kohler - the English Literature award
Saira McIntosh - the Creative Writing award
Lacy-Jayne Milner - the Technology award
Nathalie Packham - the Hastings Direct trophy for ICT (joint winner)
Sarah Padgham - the Ken Wootten award for progress
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTamara-Lee Phillis - the HSBC award for modern foreign languages
Thomas Routley - the chairman of Governors Cup for geography
Jake Sherwood - the Wisdens trophy for sport
Daniel Smith - the Governors award for service to the school
Jasmine Smith - the media award
Jack Wallwork - the mathematics award
Joseph Watkins - the Ken Wootten award for progress
Eva Borowicz - the Sussex Coast College Salver
Khianna Stevens - the Bexhill College cup